Camber

Guide for CFOs

Reading the revenue cycle in finance terms

A CFO’s guide to how specialty care revenue becomes cash, where value is lost, and what the numbers reveal about growth and risk.

Inside the guide
  1. How the revenue cycle maps to finance
  2. Part 1: How revenue is earned
  3. Part 2: Revenue quality
  4. Part 3: Cash and timing
  5. Part 4: Pricing and cost
  6. Part 5: Growth
  7. Part 6: Control and reporting
  8. Part 7: Protecting earned revenue
  9. Revenue assurance: Revenue integrity
  10. Budget vs. actual: Payment variance
  11. Part 8: Yield
  12. Price realization: Yield on contracted revenue
  13. Flow-through: EBITDA yield
  14. Closing thoughts

How the revenue cycle maps to finance

A specialty care group's revenue cycle follows familiar finance principles: order-to-cash, gross-to-net, and receivables management. In healthcare, however, reimbursement is determined after services are delivered, based on payer contracts, coverage rules, and claim adjudication. Payments can also be recouped months later, leaving revenue subject to adjustment well after the books close.

This guide connects core finance concepts to their revenue cycle counterparts, with a focus on how each applies to financial planning, reporting, and cash flow management.

All figures are illustrative and are not to be used as industry benchmarks.

Finance conceptRCM term
Order-to-cashClaim lifecycle
Gross-to-netNet collection rate
Financial statementsRemittance advice (ERA)
First-pass yieldClean claim and denial rate
Variance analysisRevenue leakage
Contingent liabilitiesPayer recoupments
DSO and agingDays in AR
Monthly closeClaim lag and restatement
Revenue recognitionNet patient revenue
Cohort analysisCollection curves
Consumer creditPatient AR
Customer concentration and pricingPayer mix and contracted rates
COGSCost to collect
Capital allocationRCM in growth decisions
Sub-ledger to GLClaim-level traceability
Board reportingRevenue cycle KPIs
Revenue assuranceRevenue integrity
Budget vs. actualPayment variance

Underpayments stay hidden inside contractual adjustments unless every claim has an expected amount

Price realizationYield on contracted revenue
Flow-throughEBITDA yield

Part 1: How revenue is earned

Order-to-cash: Claim lifecycle

The claim lifecycle resembles order-to-cash, but payment depends on how each claim meets the payer's requirements.

Each stage of the claim lifecycle has a direct counterpart in order-to-cash. Eligibility verification serves as the credit check, prior authorization as purchase order approval, coding as SKU assignment and the claim itself as the invoice, with payment posting performing the work of cash application.

However, in healthcare, a submitted claim is not a guarantee of payment. Payers determine reimbursement based on contract terms, coverage requirements, coding, and documentation. Claims can be denied, and missed filing deadlines can make otherwise valid claims uncollectible.

Scroll to explore the claim lifecycle

  1. Eligibility check

    Credit check

  2. Authorization

    PO approval

  3. Care delivered

    Fulfillment

  4. Coding

    SKU assignment

  5. Claim submitted

    Invoice issued

  6. Payer adjudication

    Customer AP review

  7. Payment posted

    Cash application

  8. Patient billed

    Second receivable

  9. Denied

    Denial and rework

    Rework on a deadline

  10. Resubmit: Claim submitted

  11. Write-off

    Past the filing limit

Denials create additional cost and collection risk. Each denial requires investigation and follow-up, extending the time to collect and increasing the cost of revenue cycle operations. Some claims are ultimately unrecoverable.

Eligibility checks and prior authorizations are front-end controls that reduce the risk of denials before a claim is submitted so errors at this stage can compromise collectibility before the claim ever reaches accounts receivable.

Gross-to-net: Net collection rate

Net collection rate measures how much of a group's contracted revenue it ultimately collects.

Billed charges reflect list prices, while contractual adjustments bring those charges down to the allowed amount, which represents contracted reimbursement for services delivered. Net collection rate (NCR) measures the share of collectible allowed amounts that the group actually collects. It helps finance teams assess revenue realization and understand how effectively expected reimbursement converts to cash.

$1.0M billed nets to $509K collected

Billed charges

$1,000,000

Contractual adjustments

($450,000)

Allowed amount

$550,000

Denials written off

($22,000)

Underpayments not recovered

($11,000)

Uncollected patient balances

($8,000)

Cash collected

$509,000

The month shown has an NCR of 92.5%, with $41K between allowed revenue and cash collected across denials, unrecovered underpayments, and patient balances. Gross collection rate is 50.9%, calculated against billed charges. Because those charges reflect chargemaster pricing rather than expected reimbursement, gross collection rate is a weak measure of operating performance.

At $10M in annual allowed revenue, a one-point improvement in NCR translates to roughly $100K in additional annual collections. Much of that recovery can contribute directly to EBITDA because the underlying cost of care has already been incurred.

Financial statements: Claim line summary

A claim line shows how billed charges translate into reimbursement, adjustments, and outstanding balances.

Each claim line captures the financial outcome of a service: billed charges, contractual adjustments, payer and patient responsibility, payments, and any remaining balance.

One claim line, read as a financial statement: $100.00 still open

Claim line summary

Total charges$1,400.00

Gross revenue: billed at list price

Less contractual adjustments($797.20)

Discount: write-down to the contracted rate

Less excluded charges($0.00)

Non-billable: outside the payer contract

Payer agreed charges$602.80

Net revenue: what the contract says you earn

Less patient responsibility($60.20)

Split receivable: copay, coinsurance, deductible

Payer responsibility$542.60

Payer receivable: what the payer owes

Less payer write-offs($0.00)

Bad debt: balance marked uncollectible

Less payer payments($442.60)

Cash: payment received

Payer AR$100.00

Open receivable: paid $100.00 under contract

Denied adjustments (0)$0.00

Work in progress: denied lines held for rework

In the example above, the payer paid $100 less than the contracted rate, leaving an outstanding payer balance. Whether that shortfall remains visible depends on how the billing system calculates contractual adjustments. If adjustments are calculated using the payer's reported allowed amount, the shortfall can be absorbed into the adjustment, leaving no open balance to flag for follow-up.

ERAs rarely present this information as clearly as a financial statement. The example above is a simplified mock-up to illustrate how the different amounts relate, rather than a representation of how the information typically appears on an actual ERA.

Billing systems use payer remittance data to build these records. When billing is outsourced, access to the underlying remittance data and claim-line detail often depends on the terms of the billing vendor's contract.

Part 2: Revenue quality

First-pass yield: Clean claim and denial rate

Denials behave like manufacturing defects, with each payer applying its own quality standard.

Clean claim rate is the equivalent of first-pass yield: the share of claims that clear review without correction or resubmission. Initial denial rate captures the share that fail the first check. Each failure creates rework, delays the return on services already delivered, and increases the risk that revenue will be lost.

The challenge is that there is no single quality standard. Each payer applies its own edits and requirements, and those rules can change. A blended denial rate can hide which payer or process is generating the defects. Tracking denials by payer, reason, and dollar value gives finance and operations a clearer basis for identifying root causes and prioritizing fixes.

Variance analysis: Revenue leakage

Revenue leakage is the gap between contracted reimbursement and cash collected, across five main sources.

Revenue leakage measures the difference between what a group's contracts entitle it to collect and what it ultimately receives. In the illustrative month in Part 1, that gap is $41K. The shortfall can stem from several sources, often managed by different teams across finance, billing, and front-office operations.

Denials

Where it shows up
Write-offs and aged AR
What to track
Denial dollars by reason, split preventable and not

Underpayments

Where it shows up
Contractual adjustments, when posted against the payer's allowed amount
What to track
Every payment compared to its contracted rate

Patient balances

Where it shows up
Patient AR and bad debt
What to track
Share of patient responsibility collected at the visit

Timely filing

Where it shows up
Small write-offs that add up
What to track
Annual write-offs for missed filing deadlines

Slow cash

Where it shows up
Days in AR and aging over 90 days
What to track
Days from date of service to claim submission

Four sources can result in permanent revenue loss. Slow cash primarily affects timing, but delays increase exposure to other losses as claims age and approach filing deadlines. Underpayments deserve particular attention because they can be absorbed into contractual adjustments and go unflagged unless payments are checked against contracted rates.

Contingent liabilities: Payer recoupments

Payer recoupments can reduce future cash collections and reverse revenue recognized in prior periods.

Payers can audit claims after payment and recover overpayments by offsetting them against future remittances or seeking repayment directly. Medicare and Medicaid claims are also subject to government audit programs, with potential False Claims Act liability in cases involving qualifying violations. Finance teams should track this exposure alongside other contingent liabilities.

This risk also matters when evaluating improvements in net collection rate (NCR). Higher collections driven by coding that does not hold up under audit can lead to recoupments in later periods. Recovering underpayments or collecting amounts already supported by the contract presents a different risk profile. CFOs should assess collection gains alongside their underlying causes and potential audit exposure.

Part 3: Cash and timing

DSO and aging: Days in AR

Days in AR follows familiar working capital principles, but filing deadlines add risk as receivables age.

Days in AR and aging schedules serve the same purpose as in other industries: they show how long cash remains tied up in receivables. In specialty care, delays typically come from the time between service delivery and claim submission, the time claims spend awaiting denial follow-up, and payer processing and payment cycles. The first two are within the group's control and often represent the clearest opportunities to accelerate collections.

Payer timely filing limits add another consideration. Depending on the payer and contract, claims may become uncollectible if they are not submitted within a specified period, often measured from the date of service. An aging schedule shows how long a balance has been outstanding; reviewing it against each payer's filing deadline shows how much time remains to collect before the claim becomes at risk of write-off.

Monthly close: Claim lag and restatement

Month-end closes the accounting period, but claims from that period can continue to generate payments, denials, and adjustments for months.

A claim for a March visit may be denied in April, paid in May, and partially recouped in August. Each event can change March's net collection rate (NCR), denial rate, and accounts receivable (AR). The closest finance parallel is variable consideration under revenue recognition, but in healthcare, these adjustments occur at the claim level and can continue well beyond month-end.

Three reporting practices help keep these changes in perspective:

  • 1. Date every metric. March NCR reported on April 30 will differ from March NCR reported on July 31 as claims are adjudicated and payments come in.
  • 2. Preserve reported figures. Retain the metrics presented to the board, sponsor, or lender as of the reporting date, and track subsequent changes separately.
  • 3. Compare periods at the same maturity. Compare March's results 60 days after month-end with February's results at the same point. This separates changes in underlying performance from differences in collection timing.

Revenue recognition: Net patient revenue

Net patient revenue is an estimate at the time of service, and its accuracy depends on the assumptions and adjustments applied.

Net patient revenue is recognized at the date of service, before the payer determines final reimbursement. Under ASC 606, it is treated as variable consideration and recorded net of contractual allowances and implicit price concessions. Organizations typically estimate net patient revenue using historical collection rates by payer and service line, updating estimates as claims are resolved and payments are received.

Errors in adjustment classification can distort these estimates. When underpayments are recorded as contractual adjustments, historical collection rates may no longer reflect actual reimbursement, carrying errors into future revenue estimates. Consistent true-ups in one direction can signal outdated assumptions or changes in payer behavior. Auditors assess how collection rates are calculated and updated, along with the magnitude and direction of prior true-ups.

Cohort analysis: Collection curves

Collections follow payer-specific patterns that can be used to forecast future cash receipts.

Collections for a given service month typically follow a recurring pattern that tend to be consistent by payer. Similar to insurance loss development triangles, a collection curve tracks cumulative collections by month of service and months elapsed. Historical patterns from mature cohorts can then be used to estimate collections for more recent, incomplete months.

Cumulative share of allowed revenue collected, by months after service

Sep 2026

0
39.2%

Aug 2026

0
39.4%
1
80.0%

Jul 2026

0
39.1%
1
79.6%
2
85.9%

Jun 2026

0
38.7%
1
79.7%
2
85.4%
3
88.6%

May 2026

0
39.0%
1
79.1%
2
85.6%
3
88.2%
4
89.4%

Apr 2026

0
38.9%
1
79.4%
2
85.3%
3
87.8%
4
89.6%
5
90.2%

Mar 2026

0
38.6%
1
79.2%
2
84.9%
3
87.9%
4
89.1%
5
90.4%
6
90.9%

Feb 2026

0
38.7%
1
78.9%
2
85.1%
3
87.6%
4
89.3%
5
90.1%
6
90.6%
7
91.2%

Jan 2026

0
38.4%
1
78.6%
2
84.6%
3
87.5%
4
89.0%
5
89.6%
6
90.5%
7
91.0%
8
91.6%

Read across a row to follow one month's collections; read down a column to compare months at the same age.

In the illustrative triangle above, collections reach roughly 79% of allowed revenue by month one and 85% by month two, with another six to seven percentage points arriving over the following six months. These recurring patterns provide a basis for forecasting collections on incomplete service months. When a cohort falls below the historical range for its age, it can indicate a change in billing performance or payer behavior.

Payer A: 80% by day 60. Payer B: 50% by day 60.

Cumulative share of one service month collected.

0%25%50%75%100%30609012015018080%Payer A50%Payer BDays since date of service

Collection curves can reveal changes in payer performance before they show up in broader AR metrics. In the example above, Payer A has collected 80% of allowed revenue by day 60, versus 50% for Payer B. A decline in a payer's 60-day collection rate relative to its own history can indicate slower payments or rising denials before days in AR increases.

Consumer credit: Patient AR

Patient balances behave like consumer credit and collect at materially lower rates than payer AR.

The patient's share of each bill is a second receivable, with smaller balances and collection patterns more typical of consumer credit. It consists of many small balances owed by individuals, and its collectability resembles consumer credit more than commercial receivables. High-deductible plans have shifted a growing portion of each bill onto patients, which has increased the weight of this receivable in most groups.

Collection rates fall sharply once the patient has left the clinic, so estimating responsibility before the visit and collecting at the time of service is generally the most effective lever. Statements, payment plans and collection agencies each recover less than the step before. Tracking patient AR separately from payer AR keeps a growing patient balance from being obscured by stable payer figures.

Part 4: Pricing and cost

Customer concentration and pricing: Payer mix and contracted rates

Payer concentration creates margin exposure, while contracted rates determine the price of each service.

A payer that accounts for 40% of revenue can materially affect margins through a single rate or policy change, much like a dominant customer in any other industry. Yet many specialty care groups have contracts that have gone years without renegotiation. Price transparency data now allows providers to benchmark contracted rates by payer, CPT code and state, giving negotiations a stronger basis in market data.

Rates alone do not determine contract value. Authorization and documentation requirements affect the cost of delivering and billing each service. A higher contracted rate can yield less realized revenue per visit than a lower rate if it requires substantially more administrative work. Comparing contracts on realized revenue per visit provides a more complete view of their financial value.

COGS: Cost to collect

Cost to collect measures the cost of converting revenue into cash and indicates whether revenue cycle operations can scale with volume without a proportional increase in headcount or spend.

Cost to collect is calculated by dividing total revenue cycle costs, including staff, software, clearinghouse and vendor fees, by cash collected. Collections and claims worked per FTE provide complementary measures of productivity. In many groups, billing headcount grows alongside patient volume, while payer-specific knowledge remains concentrated with individual employees, creating key-person risk and limiting scalability.

Standardizing workflows and payer rules across sites can help decouple growth from headcount by creating a more centralized, repeatable operating model. For outsourced billing, providers also need to define ownership of exceptions, access to underlying data and audit rights in the vendor contract, particularly when the vendor controls both the process and the data.

Part 5: Growth

Capital allocation: RCM in growth decisions

Revenue cycle performance can materially change the cost, timing and return of a growth investment.

Growth models for specialty groups depend on revenue cycle assumptions, whether or not those assumptions are explicitly modeled. Credentialing delays at new sites, billing capacity at higher volumes and the quality of a target's accounts receivable can all materially affect the timing and return of an investment.

Opening a new site

What RCM changes in the model
Months of burn before credentialing and payer enrollment let clinicians bill
What to know first
Time to credential the site with top payers

Adding clinicians or volume

What RCM changes in the model
Billing capacity and cost to collect
What to know first
The volume at which billing needs another hire

Entering a new state or specialty

What RCM changes in the model
New payers, rules, codes and rates
What to know first
Market rates and authorization rules there

Acquiring a practice

What RCM changes in the model
AR quality and integration cost
What to know first
The target's NCR, denial rate and AR over 90 days, traced to claims

Renegotiating payer contracts

What RCM changes in the model
Price realization
What to know first
Where rates sit below market by payer and code

Raising capital or preparing for exit

What RCM changes in the model
Quality of earnings
What to know first
Whether every revenue and AR figure traces to the claim

Revenue cycle performance is itself a lever for growth. Improving net collection rate by three percentage points on $10 million in allowed revenue can generate roughly $300,000 in additional annual collections from existing volume, without expanding the footprint. The opportunity is to improve the economics of the existing business before investing in additional capacity.

Part 6: Control and reporting

Sub-ledger to GL: Claim-level traceability

Aggregate revenue cycle figures should reconcile to the underlying claims, remittances and payments, just as the GL reconciles to its supporting sub-ledgers.

Collections, AR and denial metrics should be traceable to the underlying claims and payments, much like a sub-ledger reconciles to the general ledger. Boards and lenders rely on these figures for financial reporting, and buyers test their accuracy during diligence. Yet the underlying data is spread across the EHR, practice management system, clearinghouse, payer remittances and bank deposits. These systems do not reconcile automatically, so connecting reported results to the underlying transactions requires deliberate controls.

Unexplained differences between expected and collected revenue can lead to quality-of-earnings adjustments during diligence. One practical test is to select a figure from a board report and trace it back to the claims, remittances and payments that support it. If that trail cannot be established, the organization may be relying on revenue cycle metrics that cannot be independently verified.

Board reporting: Revenue cycle KPIs

Consistent RCM reporting gives boards a basis for evaluating financial performance across collections, receivables and operating costs.

PE-backed boards need a consistent set of revenue cycle metrics to assess revenue quality, working capital, operational performance and collection risk. Reporting the same measures each quarter, using stable definitions and comparable periods, makes it easier to distinguish changes in performance from changes in methodology.

Net collection rate

What it indicates
Revenue realization
Reporting standard
State the as-of date and compare periods at the same maturity

Days in AR

What it indicates
Working capital tied up in receivables
Reporting standard
Trend over time and segment by major payer

AR over 90 days

What it indicates
Collection risk
Reporting standard
Report as a share of total AR, including timely filing exposure

Initial denial rate

What it indicates
First-pass billing performance
Reporting standard
Segment by payer and quantify top denial reasons in dollars

Underpayments identified and recovered

What it indicates
Contractual rate realization
Reporting standard
Report dollars identified and recovered by payer

Cost to collect

What it indicates
Cost efficiency of the revenue cycle
Reporting standard
Total revenue cycle costs divided by cash collected

Once quarterly figures are reported, the underlying snapshot should be preserved. Any subsequent restatements should be presented separately, with the changes reconciled to claim-level activity. This keeps the historical record intact and makes it possible to distinguish actual performance changes from revisions to previously reported results.

Part 7: Protecting earned revenue

Revenue assurance: Revenue integrity

Revenue integrity works as a standing control on whether contracted revenue is actually collected

Telecommunications and utility companies have long run revenue assurance as a dedicated function, reconciling what was delivered, billed and collected because small, systematic losses compound across millions of transactions. Specialty care groups face the same arithmetic at the claim-line level, yet the equivalent control rarely exists as a defined discipline. Revenue integrity fills that role by confirming that every billed line was paid at its contracted rate, that every adjustment was classified correctly, and that every shortfall was either recovered or written off by deliberate decision.

Payment against contracted rate

What it catches
Underpayments by payer and code
Where the loss sits without it
Inside contractual adjustments

Adjustment reason review

What it catches
Shortfalls coded as contractual or patient responsibility
Where the loss sits without it
In the discount line or patient AR

Denial follow-through

What it catches
Denials never reworked before the filing deadline
Where the loss sits without it
In timely filing write-offs

Recoupment tracking

What it catches
Payer clawbacks offset against later payments
Where the loss sits without it
In lower-than-expected remittances

Patient responsibility reconciliation

What it catches
Patient balances calculated incorrectly from the remittance
Where the loss sits without it
In bad debt

Each check depends on comparing individual claim lines against the contract, which is impractical to do manually at the volume a multi-site group generates. Groups that run revenue integrity as a sampled audit tend to find the same categories of loss every quarter, while groups that run it on every line can recover shortfalls before they reach the filing deadline.

Budget vs. actual: Payment variance

Payment variance compares what a payer paid on each claim with what the contract says it should have paid. It works like budget-to-actual at the line level. The expected amount comes from the payer's fee schedule for that code and unit count. The actual amount comes from the remittance.

Payers underpay for routine reasons. A rate increase never gets loaded into the payer's system, a modifier pulls the wrong rate, or units get cut without a denial code. The remittance reports the shortfall as a contractual adjustment, so it lands on the same line as the legitimate discount and never appears as a denial.

Illustrative claim line

97153

Units
32
Contracted rate
$16.00
Expected
$512
Paid
$448
Variance
–$64

In this example the payer paid at last year's rate of $14.00 per unit. The difference on one claim is $64. If the same error runs across 150 claims a month, the shortfall reaches $9,600 a month, or about $115K a year, and none of it shows up in the denial rate.

Catching variance requires an expected amount on every claim, which means each payer contract is loaded into the billing system as a fee schedule. Without one, NCR can look healthy while a payer consistently pays below contract. Underpayments can be appealed, but each payer sets its own window for disputes, so variance found months later may no longer be recoverable.

Payment variance works at the claim level and catches individual payments that miss the contract. Yield on contracted revenue, covered in Part 8, measures how much of the contracted rate each payer delivers across all of its claims.

Part 8: Yield

Price realization: Yield on contracted revenue

Yield on contracted revenue shows which payer contracts deliver their rate, and a blended NCR averages that away

Price realization in most businesses compares the price actually received to the contracted price, product by product. Yield on contracted revenue applies the same measure to the revenue cycle, defined as cash collected divided by the contracted value of the services delivered, and calculated by payer, CPT code and site. NCR is the same ratio at group level, which is why a healthy blended NCR can sit on top of individual contracts that consistently underdeliver.

Payer A

Contracted value
$220,000
Collected
$211,200
Yield
96.0%

Payer B

Contracted value
$165,000
Collected
$150,150
Yield
91.0%

Payer C

Contracted value
$110,000
Collected
$97,900
Yield
89.0%

Payer D

Contracted value
$55,000
Collected
$49,500
Yield
90.0%

Total

Contracted value
$550,000
Collected
$508,750
Yield
92.5%

Illustrative month.

In this illustrative month the group's NCR of 92.5% matches the figure in Part 1, yet Payers B, C and D all yield below it. Payer C alone leaves $12,100 a month uncollected, roughly $145,000 a year, and the shortfall is concentrated enough to support a specific recovery effort or a renegotiation. Yield measured this way also gives contract negotiations a sharper basis, since it captures what a rate delivers after the payer's edits, denials and adjustments are applied.

Flow-through: EBITDA yield

Recovered contracted revenue converts to EBITDA at a far higher rate than new volume

Flow-through measures how much of an incremental revenue dollar reaches EBITDA. For new patient volume in a specialty group, flow-through is limited by clinician compensation, facility cost and the other expenses required to deliver care. Revenue recovered from existing claims carries none of those costs, since the care has already been delivered and paid for, so its EBITDA yield approaches 100%.

New patient volume, at an illustrative 15% EBITDA margin

Incremental cost
$255,000
EBITDA contribution
$45,000

Recovered underpayments, prevented write-offs and higher patient collections

Incremental cost
Minimal
EBITDA contribution
Close to $300,000

Illustrative figures on $10M of annual allowed revenue.

The comparison changes how revenue cycle investment is evaluated. On $10M of allowed revenue, three points of NCR adds roughly as much EBITDA as $2M of new patient revenue at a 15% margin, without new clinicians, sites or payer enrollments. For a group under pressure to grow EBITDA ahead of a recapitalization or exit, the revenue cycle is often among the fastest routes to that number.

Closing thoughts

Healthcare finance has developed conventions shaped by payer rules, regulation and the operational demands of the revenue cycle. In our experience working with CFOs, leaders entering specialty care from other industries can bring a useful outside perspective to these practices. We’ve seen that perspective prove particularly valuable in payer contract negotiations, revenue cycle measurement and operating models, where a fresh look can challenge established assumptions and improve how the business manages revenue.

Chat with our team to learn how we've partnered with healthcare CFOs to improve collections, strengthen cash forecasting, and build more scalable RCM operations.

Connect with us